?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

you have to tell it what to do

this took entirely too long because for some reason I couldn't see a very simple error although it might have something to do with my refusal to take breaks when I am working on this stuff so let this be a lesson but www.eriktrips.com/new/contact.phpnow has some rudimentary javascript error handling in place. nothing fancy; the server-side error handling will catch your attempts to write truly pernicious data.

try it out if you aren't sick of it yet! submit an empty form and see what happens!

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
daisydumont
May. 12th, 2006 11:52 pm (UTC)
dang, scrooge mcduck tried three times to ask for help with stockpiling and counting gold coins, giving his real & true e-mail address as scroogemcd@hotmail.com, with no luck. kept refusing his bogus phone numbers. i finally lent him my cell #. still no luck. he's on his own with those coins.
eriktrips
May. 13th, 2006 12:53 am (UTC)
are you saying you were entering valid-looking data and were being refused? on which part? I just changed the phone number check pattern. the one I'm using for emails is canned, so I haven't really looked into it to see what sorts of things it might not like.
daisydumont
May. 13th, 2006 01:02 am (UTC)
yes, i got error flags when i tried an 800 number (800-555-1212) and my cell number. OH, maybe because i used the area code followed by a dash and not (area code) ?
zyrc
May. 13th, 2006 12:40 am (UTC)
UGH

it didn't like that i used dashes in the phone number, and when i clicked the back button on the browser, all was erased. maddening!!!! maddening!!!!

do you have the phone field entry configured so as to only accept (xxx) xxx-xxxx or what?
eriktrips
May. 13th, 2006 12:57 am (UTC)
do remember we are a work in progress.

of all the ways to enter phone numbers, it didn't occur to me to allow a dash after the area code. see this is why I need a focus group. try it now.

if your browser erases the form data when you hit the back button, I think that's your browser's fault, although maybe javascript has a way to deal with browsers that do that. on the other hand, I don't advise clicking the "back to form" link on the error page as it will erase your data. that's my next thing to fix.
zyrc
May. 13th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
ok but.... there's no linkie on the accept page that takes me to your gloriousness.

::sniff::

q

eriktrips
May. 13th, 2006 02:11 am (UTC)
oh lord I haven't even begun to get to an appropriate receipt page. maybe I'll stick a linkie on there real quick.
daisydumont
May. 13th, 2006 01:03 am (UTC)
ok, i should've read the rest of the thread. yep. :)
plangge
May. 13th, 2006 01:08 am (UTC)
It did not catch my attemp to write Truly Pernicious-Data. But then, I didn't expect it to. :-P
plangge
May. 13th, 2006 01:08 am (UTC)
attempt, even.
eriktrips
May. 13th, 2006 02:07 am (UTC)
did your truly pernicious data consist of the string 'truly pernicious data'? or have you rewritten all the tables in my database?
eriktrips
May. 13th, 2006 02:10 am (UTC)
nevermind. I got the email notification of your truly pernicious data.

smartass. ;)
plangge
May. 13th, 2006 05:41 am (UTC)
Haha...I wouldn't actually fuck with your system. Or, for that matter, know how to do so if I wanted to.

But being a smartass, now that I can do.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars

Latest Month

March 2012
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031